Overview of Maryland’s Water Resources Management Framework
[…] Overview of Maryland’s Water Resources Management Framework
Under Maryland law, Annotated Code §5–203, Environment Article, MDE “has general supervisory power, regulation, and control over the water resources of the State within the boundaries of the tidal waters” as provided in that article. The statute requires MDE to “develop a general water resources program which contemplates proper conservation and development of the waters of the State, in a manner compatible with multiple purpose management on a watershed or aquifer basis, or any other appropriate geographical unit.” As a practical matter, MDE implements this water resource program by issuing various permits and approvals through a regulatory framework grounded in state and federal law.