Live Planning Commissioner Training Course

​Wednesday, November 6, 2019 at the Maryland Planning Commissioners Association Annual Conference in Aberdeen

Register for the Planning Commissioners Training Course at the 2019 MPCA Annual Conference

 
The Planning Commissioner Training Course is being offered on Wednesday, November 6, at 10:00 a.m. in Aberdeen.
 
The Maryland Planning Commissioners Association (MPCA) in conjunction with the Maryland Department of Planning (Planning) is offering a training course that meets state requirements for new commission or board members or those who haven't yet completed a training course.
 

What is it all about?

If you're new to a planning commission or board of appeals, haven't completed the state training course or local equivalent, or just want to refresh your knowledge, come to the Holiday Inn Express, Abrerdeen on November 6 for a live session sponsored by the MPCA.

The Planning Commission, Planning Board and Board of Appeals Education Course, led by staff from Planning, satisfies the state requirement for planning commission and board members and members of boards of appeals.

Who is this for?

Planning commissioners, planning board members or board of appeals members appointed during the past year, those who have not completed the state or local training course and who have not yet earned an education certificate from the State per Section 1-206 of the Land Use Article, or anyone that wants to refresh their knowledge of state planning.
 

Topics include

  • Foundations of Planning
  • Comprehensive Planning
  • Growth Management
  • Planning Law and Ethics
  • Roles and Responsibilities of Planning Commissioners and Boards of Zoning Appeals Members
 

When and where is it?

Maryland Planning Commissioners Association Annual Conference
Holiday Inn Express Aberdeen (room to be announced)
Aberdeen, MD 21001
Wednesday, November 6, 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. (on the first day of the Maryland Planning Commissioners Association Anual Conference, but registration to the conference is not required to attend this training)