Maryland Sustainable Growth Commission

​Members of the Maryland Sustainable Growth Commission

  • Susan Summers, Chair and Representative of the Agricultural Community
  • Mary Ann Lisanti, Vice Chair, Maryland House of Delegates
  • Stephen W. Lafferty, House of Delegates Environment & Transportation Committee
  • Joan Carter Conway, Senate Education, Health, and Environmental Affairs Committee
  • J.B. Jennings, Senate Education, Health and Environmental Affairs Committee
  • Acting Secretary Robert S. McCord, Maryland Department of Planning
  • Devon Dodson, Secretary's designee, Maryland Department of the Environment
  • Charles Glass, Assistant Secretary at Maryland Department of Transportation
  • Secretary Kenneth C. Holt, Maryland Department of Housing and Community Development
  • Sandi Olek, Secretary's designee, Maryland Department of Natural Resources
  • Steven Pennington, Secretary's designee, Maryland Department of Commerce
  • Secretary Joseph Bartenfelder, Maryland Department of Agriculture
  • Robert Gorrell, Executive Director of the Maryland Public School Construction Program, Superintendent's designee, Maryland State Department of Education
  • Charlotte Lawson Davis, the Rural Maryland Council's designee
  • Gerrit Knaap, Director, University of Maryland National Center for Smart Growth Research and Education
  • Randy McClement, Mayor, City of Frederick, MML Representative
  • Leslie (Les) Knapp, Jr., Legal and Policy Counsel, Maryland Association of Counties (MACo), MACo Representative
  • Kevin L. Small, Director, Town of Bel Air Planning, MML Representative
  • Deborah Carpenter, Director, Garrett County Department of Planning and Land Management, MACO Representative
  • Vacancy, Smart Growth Representative
  • Frank Hertsch, Principal, Morris & Ritchie Associates, Residential Building & Development Representative
  • Thomas M. Ballentine Jr., National Association of Industrial and Office Properties, Commercial Building & Development Representative
  • Michael R. Davis, Esq., Attorney, Davis, Agnor, Rapaport & Skalny, LLC, Transportation Representative
  • David Caporale, Councilman, City of Cumberland, Western Maryland Representative
  • Greg Bowen, President of Land Stewardship Solutions, Southern Maryland Representative
  • Richard R. Brush, Division Chief of Land Development Division, Montgomery County, Washington Metro Area Representative
  • Bryce Turner, President, Brown, Craig and Turner, Baltimore Metro Area Representative
  • Jeffrey Felker, Vice President, Landesign, Inc., Rural Community Representative
  • Leo Vondas, Principal, Bethesda Properties, LLC, Washington Metro Area Representative
  • Eric E. Soter, Principal, Rodgers Consulting, Inc., Washington Metro Area Representative
  • Vacancy, Eastern Shore Representative
  • Jessica Zuniga, Board member, Maryland Affordable Housing Coalition, Housing Representative
  • James Kruger, President/CEO Retired, James P. Kruger & Associates, Representative of the Baltimore Metropolitan Area
  • Vacancy, Environment Representative