​​​​​Patuxent River Commission

​​​​

Patuxent River Commission

Commission Members

There are 36 members of the Patuxent River Commission, including representatives from the seven counties in the watershed, a representative of a municipality in the watershed, five state agencies, three regional planning organizations, two soil conservation districts, two farmers, three business and development representatives, four citizens, two academics, one waterman, and representatives from the cooperative extension service, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, a regional water/wastewater utility, and a federal facility.

  • John Hartline, Chair; Executive Director, Tri-County Council for Southern Maryland
  • Christopher Perry, Vice-Chair, Citizen/Environment
  • Frank R. Allen, Farmer
  • Jim Caldwell, representative for Howard County
  • Stacy Clements, St. Mary's County
  • Rachel Dean, Watermen Representative 
  • Luis Dieguez, Charles Soil Conservation District
  • Mary Dolan, Citizen/Environment
  • Margaret Everson, Esq., Citizen/Environment
  • Kim Finch, MD-National Capital Park & Planning Commission, Prince George's County 
  • Dr. Peter Goodwin, President, University of Maryland Center for Environmental Science (represented by Dr. Solange Filoso)*
  • Jennifer Greiner, Refuge Manager, Patuxent Research Refuge​
  • Amy Guise, US Army Corps of Engineers*
  • Morgan Hall, Jr., Citizen/Environment
  • Bill Hubbard, University of Maryland Cooperative Extension
  • Dr. Scott Knoche, Academic
  • Honorable ​Michael R. Leszcz, City of Laurel
  • ​Ronald Marney, Calvert County Planning & Zoning
  • Erik Michelsen, Anne Arundel Administrator, Watershed Protection and Restoration Program
  • Diep Nguyen-van Houtte, Business Representative
  • Paula Proctor, Charles County
  • Brian E. Riddle, Farmer
  • Steve Shofar, Chief, Division of Watershed Management, Department of Environmental Protection, Montgomery County
  • Joanna Smith, Prince George's County
  • Mark Symborski, MD-National Capital Park & Planning Commission, Montgomery County
  • Hiram L. Tanner, Jr., Developer
  • John B. Tarr, Prince George's Soil Conservation District
  • Dr. Malcolm Taylor, WSSC Water
  • Frederick Tutman, Patuxent Riverkeeper
  • Jason Van Kirk, Developer 
  • Sec. Joseph Bartenfelder, Maryland Department of Agriculture
    (represented by Byron Petrauskas, Agriculture)*
  • Sec. Horacio Tablada, Maryland Department of the Environment
    (represented by Matthew Rowe, Environment)*
  • Sec. Jeannie Haddaway-Riccio, Maryland Department of Natural Resources
    (represented by Alison Armocida Santoro, Natural Resources)*
  • Sec. Robert S. McCord, Maryland Department of Planning
    (represented by Jason Dubow, Planning)*
  • Sec. James F. Ports, Jr., Maryland Department of Transportation (represented by John Denniston, Transportation)* 

Current Commission Vacancies

  • Individual representing an organization or unit of local government engaged in watershed management and restoration

Commission Staff

Daniel Rosen, Maryland Department of Planning
Deborah Herr Cornwell, Maryland Department of Planning
Jason Dubow, Maryland Department of Planning

* Designee for Ex-Officio Member

Human Trafficking GET HELP

National Human Trafficking Hotline - 24/7 Confidential

1-888-373-7888 233733 More Information on human trafficking in Maryland

Customer Service Promise

The State of Maryland pledges to provide constituents, businesses, customers, and stakeholders with friendly and courteous, timely and responsive, accurate and consistent, accessible and convenient, and truthful and transparent services.

Take Our Survey

Help Stop Fraud in State Government

The Maryland General Assembly’s Office of Legislative Audits operates a toll-free fraud hotline to receive allegations of fraud and/or abuse of State government resources. Information reported to the hotline in the past has helped to eliminate certain fraudulent activities and protect State resources.

More Information